Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes
Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes

Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1831165695

Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes DO

Emergency Physician

He is located at 1026 A Avenue Northeast in Cedar Rapids, IA 52402. Can help patients with the following: Altitude Sickness, Brain Aneurysm, Common Cold, Influenza, Laceration, Migraine. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1831165695. Appointment can be made via the phone number (319) 369-7105.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes, being an emergency physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes.

  • Acute Pain
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Angina
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Choking
  • Common Cold
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Hematoma
  • Influenza
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Prescription Refill
  • Whiplash

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Medica

Network data as of Apr 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 36 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Inspire by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Inspire by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Share EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Standard EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Share EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferredtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Standard EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients

Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellmark Bronze HDHP HMO HSA Qualified HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Bronze Standard | UnityPoint Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Bronze Traditional HMO HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Gold Primary Care | UnityPoint Health HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Gold Traditional HMO HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Silver Primary Care | UnityPoint Health HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Silver Traditional HMO HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Bronze HMO HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Gold HMO HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Silver HMO HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Emergency Medicine .

Bills through: Delaware County Memorial Hospital

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

The Medicines Company $56

Other

Food and Beverage $56

Looking for more Emergency Physicians?

Out of the 22 emergency physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Kurt Joseph Chamberlain
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Mark E. Miner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Jonas Scott Swan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Jana L. Marlett
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6911 C Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Ryan M. Dowden
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Juwarat Ains Kadiri
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. William Martin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Ryan K. Sundermann
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Brian K. Shedek
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes?

Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes's office is located at 1026 A Avenue Northeast in Cedar Rapids, IA 52402.

What conditions does Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes treat?

Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes provides treatment for Altitude Sickness, Brain Aneurysm, Common Cold, Influenza, Laceration, Migraine. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes accept patients with Medica?

Yes, Dr. Jeffrey J. Curnes is listed in-network for Medica through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.